Dear Acting Secretary Wolf,
[…] Letter to the Hon. Chad Wolf, Acting Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security - Leahy Leads Judiciary Committee Democrats In Demanding Answers About DHS' Newly Claimed Authorities To Override Federal Laws At Southern Border

Letter

Dear Acting Secretary Wolf,

We write to request information about the Department of Homeland Security's (DHS) recent actions implementing the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's (CDC) March 20, 2020 "Order Suspending Introduction Of Certain Persons From Countries Where A Communicable Disease Exists."[1] This order was issued pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 265, which grants limited authorities to temporarily suspend the entry of certain categories of persons into the United States "when doing so is required in the interest of the public health." While protecting our borders is critical during this COVID-19 pandemic, we are deeply concerned that DHS is blatantly misinterpreting its limited authorities under the CDC's Title 42 order to override existing federal statutes[2]--a move with no known precedent or clear legal rationale.